PolePredictbeta

Round 11 · 2026 · Predictions

Hungarian Grand Prix

Published and locked before each session, then scored against the official result. Below, every session the model has called.

Qualifying

Locked Sat 14:16 UTCv1

Hungary is a low-speed, high-downforce circuit that favours precision and Mercedes typically excels here. ANT leads the championship and showed strong qualifying pace (Q1 first in round 10), while HAM has been the season's most consistent points-scorer and recent form is formidable. Dry, calm conditions with 28°C air temperature will allow top teams to extract maximum grip; Mercedes and Ferrari are expected to dominate the front row.

Win probability

coherent distribution · sums to 100%
  • ANT31.4%
  • HAM27.5%
  • LEC17.7%
  • PIA8.8%
  • NOR4.9%
  • VER3.9%

Podium call

P1
Andrea Kimi Antonelli
Mercedes
88%
conf.

Championship leader with exceptional recent qualifying form (Q1 first at R10). Mercedes has historically been strong at Hungary's technical layout, and ANT's consistency and precision suit this circuit perfectly. Dry conditions play to the team's strengths.

P2
Lewis Hamilton
Ferrari
82%
conf.

Most consistent performer this season (3.0 average finish) with flawless recent form. Ferrari upgrade has elevated him further, and his racecraft at Hungary—a circuit rewarding experience—is unmatched. Likely to pressure ANT across the session.

P3
Charles Leclerc
Ferrari
74%
conf.

Strong recent race form (P2 and P1 in last two rounds) gives him qualifying momentum. Ferrari's balance suits Hungary's corners; however, recent DNFs (R7, R6) introduce slight caution despite his pace.

Predicted order

  • 1Andrea Kimi AntonelliMercedes
  • 2Lewis HamiltonFerrari
  • 3Charles LeclercFerrari
  • 4Oscar PiastriMcLaren
  • 5Lando NorrisMcLaren
  • 6Max VerstappenRed Bull
  • 7Isack HadjarRed Bull
  • 8Liam LawsonRed Bull
  • 9Arvid LindbladRB F1 Team
  • 10Franco ColapintoAlpine F1 Team

Predicted weather

Condition
Dry
Rain
0%
Air
28°C
Track
38°C
Wind
7.9 km/h

Quick calls

  • Expected Pole Constructor: Mercedes
  • Avg Gap P1–P3 (est.): 0.35s
  • DNF Risk in Top 10: Low (dry, technical)
  • Circuit Advantage: High downforce, precision balance

What to watch

  • Mercedes' qualifying dominance: ANT and HAM both bring championship momentum and Mercedes' precision advantage to Hungary's demanding technical circuit—watch for setup innovations and qualifying strategy nuance.
  • Ferrari's top-3 fight: HAM and LEC will battle for a top-three slot, with recent race form suggesting they can challenge Mercedes for pole; LEC's recent pace injection is notable but recent DNF history introduces caution.
  • Mid-field gaps: PIA (McLaren) and NOR sit precariously close; tight performance variance means Q1/Q2 eliminations could surprise, particularly for younger drivers like LAW and LIN who have occasional strong pace bursts.

Upset watch

VER: VER could surprise with a strong qualifying lap if Red Bull's setup gains traction in the high-downforce environment; recent R10 P2 in qualifying suggests the car is recovering, though overall R9 DNF and inconsistency keep expectations tempered at 4% win probability.

The forecast — props

  • Will ANT or HAM secure pole position?YES89%
  • Will LEC finish in the top 3 on the grid?YES74%
  • Will any Red Bull driver reach Q3?NO45%
  • Will the gap between P1 and P10 be greater than 1.5 seconds?YES72%
  • Will a driver set a new Hungarian circuit record in qualifying?funNO18%
  • Will all top-10 qualifiers come from the big three constructors (Mercedes, Ferrari, McLaren)?funNO32%
  • Will Haas or Williams secure a Q2 progression today?funNO28%
  • Will any driver fail to set a second flying lap due to traffic/error?funYES55%
  • Will the fastest lap in Q1 come from a driver outside the top 5 in championship standings?funNO42%
  • Will PIA outqualify NOR?funYES62%

Teammate battles

  • ANTRUS68%

    ANT's recent Q1 first and championship lead edge out RUS, whose inconsistent qualifying (Q4 last event, Q1 several rounds ago) suggests lost precision in one-lap setup.

  • HAMLEC58%

    HAM's superior season consistency (3.0 avg finish vs 8.6) and recent Ferrari form give him edge; LEC's recent DNFs signal setup or tire management gaps in qualifying.

  • NORPIA40%

    PIA has been McLaren's more consistent qualifier and race finisher (6.0 vs 8.0 avg); NOR's recent P7 finish suggests qualifying struggles relative to his teammate.

  • VERHAD35%

    HAD's recent strong form (P6 R10) and 5.4 average finish edge VER, whose R9 DNF and inconsistent R10 Q2 (10th) signal car/setup challenges at this narrow circuit.

  • BEAOCO55%

    Both are struggling, but BEA's slightly better recent finishes (P14 R10 vs P17 R10) and more recent Q16 vs Q18 suggest marginally better one-lap precision.

  • LINLAW45%

    LAW's superior recent race finishes (P6, P8 vs P7, P9) and higher championship points indicate slightly better pace; LIN's Q8 R10 vs LAW Q11 suggests marginal edge to LAW.

  • BORHUL62%

    BOR's consistency (9.8 avg finish vs 16.0) and recent Q9 R10 outpace HUL's Q14 R10; BOR's form trajectory over the last three rounds shows sharper precision.

  • GASCOL58%

    GAS's recent Q12 finishes and 8.8 average beat COL's Q13+ and 11.6 average; experience at Hungary and Alpine's setup knowledge favour GAS in one-lap trim.

  • ALBSAI42%

    Both are underperforming, but SAI's recent Q15 R10 and worse DNF rate (4 vs 3) lag ALB's Q17 R10; minimal gap, slight edge to ALB due to recent momentum.

  • PERBOT48%

    Both Cadillac drivers struggle; PER's recent R10 DNF and Q20 vs BOT's Q19 suggest near parity, with BOT marginally ahead on recent grid position.

  • STRALO40%

    Both Aston Martins are in crisis (5 and 4 DNFs respectively); STR's Q22 R10 and ALO's Q21 R10 suggest STR is slightly further behind, with ALO's single R6 finish indicating marginal edge.

Constructor matrix

TeamTop 3Top 6Points2 fin.
Mercedes·
Ferrari·
McLaren·
Red Bull···
RB F1 Team····
Alpine F1 Team····
Haas F1 Team····
Audi····
Williams····
Aston Martin····
Cadillac F1 Team····

input context SHA-256: f65772afa1b9be0bcc9c12c8… · model: claude-haiku-4-5

Race

Locked Sun 13:52 UTCv1
Winner
Miss
Podium
25%
Grid corr.
86.4%
H2H
36%

Hungary's tight, high-downforce circuit with 14 corners favours precision and tyre management over raw speed—a setup that typically suits Mercedes. ANT leads the championship by 45 points and demonstrated pole-to-victory form at round 10, while HAM's consistency (avg finish 3.0) and recent podiums (4th, 3rd, 5th, 1st, 2nd) mark him as the session's most reliable frontrunner. Hot, dry conditions (33°C air, 3% rain) will see tyre degradation play a critical role; LEC's recent pace (round 10 pole, round 9 win) challenges Ferrari's competitiveness here, but his higher DNF rate (2 in 5) introduces volatility. NOR and PIA anchor McLaren's attack, while VER's inconsistency (10.2 avg finish, 2 DNFs in 5 events) and RED's erratic form suggest a mid-grid threat rather than a championship threat at this circuit.

Win probability

coherent distribution · sums to 100%
  • ANT22.0%
  • HAM20.0%
  • LEC18.0%
  • NOR13.0%
  • PIA11.0%
  • VER8.0%

Podium call

P1
Andrea Kimi Antonelli
Mercedes
78%
conf.

ANT's championship lead (204 pts) reflects dominance; round 10 pole-to-1st and round 8 pole-to-1st show mastery of high-downforce tracks. Mercedes' setup suits Hungary's 14 corners. Hot track will stress tyres, but ANT's recent consistency (avg 7.2 finish) and qualifying prowess edge him narrowly ahead of HAM for the win, though reliability concerns (1 DNF in 5) temper full confidence.

P2
Lewis Hamilton
Ferrari
76%
conf.

HAM's form is exceptional: avg finish 3.0, zero DNFs in 5 rounds, and 4 podiums (1st, 3rd, 2nd, 4th) including this season's Hungary-adjacent performance. Ferrari's recent pace is undeniable, but HAM's tactical racecraft and tyre management favour the long 70-lap grind. Direct teammate comparison favours HAM's consistency over LEC's volatility.

P3
Charles Leclerc
Ferrari
68%
conf.

LEC's pace peaks at the front (round 10 pole, round 9 1st) but stability is a concern: 2 DNFs in 5 rounds (rounds 7, 6) and avg finish 8.6. Round 10 2nd shows residual speed, yet his qualifying strength masks race-day inconsistency. Hungary's low-speed corners and 70-lap attrition favour the steady driver; LEC's upside is offset by DNF risk.

Predicted order

  • 1Andrea Kimi AntonelliMercedes
  • 2Lewis HamiltonFerrari
  • 3Charles LeclercFerrari
  • 4Lando NorrisMcLaren
  • 5Oscar PiastriMcLaren
  • 6Max VerstappenRed Bull
  • 7Isack HadjarRed Bull
  • 8Liam LawsonRed Bull
  • 9Arvid LindbladRB F1 Team
  • 10Gabriel BortoletoAudi

Predicted weather

Condition
Dry
Rain
3%
Air
33.3°C
Track
51°C
Wind
16.2 km/h

Quick calls

  • Projected winner margin: 1.2–2.5s
  • Undercut pit delta (Hungaroring): ~0.8s per lap
  • Peak track temperature: 51°C
  • Probable DNFs (70-lap race): 2–3
  • Potential ANT points swing vs HAM: ±12 pts

What to watch

  • Can ANT convert his championship lead into a commanding Hungary victory, or will Ferrari's recent pace (LEC pole + win at rounds 10 and 9) derail Mercedes' dominance on this high-downforce circuit?
  • Will tyre management dictate the race outcome given 33°C track temperatures and 70 laps—can HAM's proven consistency exploit attrition among more volatile frontrunners like LEC and VER?
  • Can McLaren's NOR-PIA pairing capitalise on mid-order chaos and proximity to the top three, or will the team's relative inconsistency (NOR avg 8.0, PIA avg 6.0) leave points on the table?

Upset watch

VER: VER has struggled with 10.2 avg finish and 2 DNFs in 5 rounds; if RED's setup finds unexpected pace advantage on Hungary's tight layout and VER avoids the DNF lottery, a top-3 finish would represent a sharp reversal of form.

The forecast — props

  • Will the race leader at lap 35 finish on the podium?YES72%
  • Will there be a safety car or virtual safety car?NO35%
  • Will ANT finish ahead of HAM?YES55%
  • Will LEC or HAM score more points (top-10 finish = points)?YES58%
  • Will the winning margin be under 2 seconds?NO48%
  • Will a driver pit three or more times (excluding accidents)?funNO22%
  • Will the fastest lap be set in the final 10 laps?funNO41%
  • Will an undercut strategy secure a position gain for any driver?funYES61%
  • Will there be a first-lap incident involving at least two cars in the top 10?NO28%
  • Will VER retire from the race?NO32%
  • Will LEC have a mechanical DNF?NO24%
  • Will a driver exceed track limits and receive a penalty?NO38%

Teammate battles

  • RUSANT42%

    ANT's form (7.2 avg, 2 poles, 2 wins in last 5) and championship dominance outpace RUS's recent struggles (7.8 avg, 1 DNF). RUS can challenge with late-race tactics, but ANT's consistency favours the leader.

  • LECHAM45%

    LEC's pole-and-win capability (rounds 9, 10 pace) on high-downforce tracks is offset by DNF volatility (2 in 5); HAM's zero DNFs and consistent podiums (avg 3.0) edge the h2h balance despite LEC's raw pace advantage.

  • NORPIA52%

    NOR's pace (round 10: 7th, round 9: 4th) slightly edges PIA (round 10: 5th, round 9: 11th) on Hungary's mechanical circuit, though PIA's consistency (6.0 avg) remains strong; tight teammate battle expected.

  • VERHAD48%

    VER's erratic form (10.2 avg, 2 DNFs in 5) contrasts sharply with HAD's steady output (5.4 avg, only 1 DNF), making HAD the likely points-scorer, though VER's ceiling remains higher on a good day.

  • BEAOCO52%

    BEA's 15.4 avg finish and 3 DNFs in 5 rounds slightly edge OCO's 13.6 avg and 2 DNFs; both struggle at the back, but BEA's recent laps show marginal competitiveness.

  • LINLAW48%

    LIN's 8.4 avg and LAW's 8.2 avg are nearly identical; LAW's round 10 12th and round 9 6th show higher upside potential, marginally favouring LAW in the h2h.

  • BORHUL55%

    BOR's 9.8 avg finish and consistency (round 10: 8th, round 9: 8th) outpace HUL's 16.0 avg and higher DNF rate (3 in 5); BOR favoured for solid midfield outcome.

  • GASCOL58%

    GAS's recent form (round 10: 11th, round 9: 10th) and 8.8 avg outpace COL's 11.6 avg and variable finishes; GAS's Alpine machinery and consistency favour the h2h.

  • ALBSAI45%

    Both Williams drivers struggle (ALB 15.8 avg, SAI 16.2 avg) with high DNF rates; SAI's 4 DNFs in 5 vs ALB's 3 edges ALB slightly, but neither is reliable for points.

  • PERBOT48%

    PER (17.0 avg, 3 DNFs) and BOT (19.6 avg, 4 DNFs) are both unreliable; PER's marginally better average and round 9 finish (14th) offer a slight edge over BOT's 16.0 worst-case scenario.

  • STRALO48%

    STR's 19.6 avg with 5 DNFs in 5 rounds is catastrophic; ALO's 16.8 avg and 4 DNFs provide marginally better reliability, but both are non-competitive and unreliable.

Constructor matrix

TeamTop 3Top 6Points2 fin.
Mercedes
Ferrari·
McLaren·
Red Bull···
RB F1 Team····
Alpine F1 Team····
Audi····
Haas F1 Team····
Williams····
Aston Martin····
Cadillac F1 Team····

input context SHA-256: 63bf6eb0d7861d83ee28533a… · model: claude-haiku-4-5

Beat the AI

guest mode · accounts at launch

Picks are closed — this session has started. Results and the leaderboard land after the flag.

AI’s podium call: ANT · HAM · LEC

Predictions are generated by an AI model for information and entertainment only — not betting advice.